BLACK FRIDAY & CYBER MONDAY - FREE SHIPPING ON ALL PRODUCTS ALL WEEKEND – TODAY TO NOV 28 11:59PM

 

Pai-Shau Privacy Policy

Pai-Shau (“we, us, or our”) understands how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal information you choose to provide and have entrusted us with. This privacy policy outlines the manner in which Pai-Shau collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information. This privacy policy is based upon and adheres to the Privacy Principles set out in the federal governments of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the United States of America’s Privacy Act.

Information We Collect & Use

Within our Privacy Policy, we define “personal information” to be any information about an identifiable individual. The types of personal information you may choose to provide us with us includes, but is not limited to your: full/legal name, address (such as billing address, mailing address, P.O. Box number), email address, phone number(s), date of birth and/or age, gender, payment information (such as your credit card number, expiration date, mailing address, and billing address), username and password, haircare concerns, product preferences, miscellaneous content you provide (ie. photographs, videos, reviews, articles and/or comments), social network usernames, contact information for other individuals you provide, and/or geolocation tags.

By using this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

How We Collect Your Information

Pai-Shau collects the personal information you choose to provide in the following circumstances: when you create an account on the pai-shau.com website, when you log in to your account on our Website, when you complete and submit a purchase order for our products through our Website, when you enter one of our online contests or promotions, when you participate on our online forums or communities, when you register to receive information from us, and when you request information from us to process a complaint that you have registered with us or to exchange a product.

How We Use Your Information

We will never sell any of your personal information we collect. We respect your privacy and will take measures to ensure your personal information is protected. Your personal information will be used by Pai-Shau for any purpose related to our business, including:

-          To arrange for delivery of our products purchased by you through the Website;

-          To provide services to you;

-          To send you promotional materials and/or newsletters, or to notify you of sales, special offers, contests, promotions or events;

-          To notify you if you win one of our contests;

-          To tailor our communications to you to meet your specific haircare needs, concerns and/or interests;

-          To manage your account on our Website;

-          To monitor and/or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you and/or other customers;

-          To respond to your inquiries, comments and/or complaints; and/or

-          To cooperate and comply with legal standards within Canada and/or the United States of America

In order to properly fulfill our service to you, we may share your personal information with:

-          Our internal affiliates within the Pai-Shau umbrella of companies, or internally in the result of corporate reorganization, merger or amalgamation or pursuant to a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Pai-Shau or a division of Pai-Shau

-          Our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as entities who process credit card payments, fulfill orders, send and deliver orders, provide web hosting, and/or marketing services

Cookies

Pai-Shau may also collect anonymous information when you visit our website through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser. Cookies do not provide us personally identifiable information, but do provide us with your IP address, operating system type, browser type, Internet service provider of the device you used to browse our Website, and the country, time zone, language settings, and/or date you accessed the Website. This information allows us to enhance your experience on the Pai-Shau Website and overall your experience with our products.

Your browser settings may be able to tell you when you receive cookies, and how to enable, restrict or disable certain cookies. However, if you restrict all cookies, you may not be able to use our Website to its fullest ability.

Other Information Collection Methods

In addition to on our Website, we may use the following collection methods: third party cookies, track location, beaconing, double click advertising network and Google analytics to collect non-identifiable personal information about you. We may use these methods, as well as collect and use the information to monitor the effective operation and use of our Website.

Security

Pai-Shau takes technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect the personal information that you provide to us. All employees of Pai-Shau with access to your personal information adhere to the guidelines of our Privacy Policy, and understand that your information is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this privacy policy and the laws applicable.

Pai-Shau has implemented security measures to protect the personal information you provide to us against unauthorized access and use. We use encryption when collecting or transferring data such as credit card information. Further, credit card numbers are not kept on the Website. All financial information you provide on the Website is stored on a secure site. Transactions conducted on the Website are protected by an SSL encrypting system. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.

Your Rights and Choices

By using the Pai-Shau Website, you understand that any of your personal information provided to us is done so voluntarily. If at anytime you would like to opt out or withdraw your consent of Pai-Shau accessing your personal information, we will make it easy for you to do so.

For Pai-Shau online account holders, we will give you access to the information we retain about you. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. Simply update your Pai-Shau online account, or send us an e-mail at [email protected] and we will look after your request.

To opt out of Pai-Shau newsletters, notifications, or other emails, we will always provide you with an “Unsubscribe” option.

To help protect your personal information, remember to log out of your account after visiting our Website, never give out your online password(s), and/or clear your browser history, cookies, and Autofill settings, especially if you access our site through a shared computer or device.

Children’s Privacy

Pai-Shau does not knowing collect or attempt to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. The cookies used on our site may collect unidentifiable information about the device, browser type, IP address, country, date or time zone, in the event that a child under thirteen does access our Website. Additionally, if in the event any personally identifiable information was collected by Pai-Shau regarding a child under thirteen, that information will be immediately and effectively deleted and destroyed.

Third Party Links & Websites

Our Website will feature links to third party websites. As these websites may not be affiliates of Pai-Shau and/or operate independently from us, their Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions may differ from ours. Please review the Privacy Policies and Terms & Conditions of these linked websites. We are not responsible for any content, use or privacy policies on linked websites.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes in the way we treat your personal information or any other significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will promptly notify all Pai-Shau account users and Website users on our Website and/or through email.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected] or by toll-free telephone 1-866-918-2690.